Terms Of Use - FAQ

Simply Burgers – Web Ordering Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our site. To place an online order, you must first register online. In accordance with the law, we reserve the right to maintain personal data such as name, address, zip code and contact information (telephone numbers, email etc). For professional addresses, we reserve the right to maintain additional records such as company name, tax id, professional occupation etc. Law #2472/1997, as modified by law # 3471/2006, states that your consent is required in order for your personal data to be maintained in our files. If you do not consent, please refrain from joining our website and using our online services. In any case, using our website to order online, participate in any contest or offers, constitutes a clear consent on your part, giving us permission to maintain files with your personal data. Your personal data is protected and will not be jeopardized by external parties. Please be sure to read and agree with our terms of use since continued use of our website means that you have accepted all terms and conditions of use.

User acceptance of website terms and conditions:

We reserve the right to change, modify or update any terms. Any changes regarding our policy on protection of user personal data will be listed and recorded on our website. Please keep yourselves updated at all times before you use our website. Information provided on this website regarding services rendered is accurate, excused only in the event of technological or printing errors that might have resulted from interruptions in the website or any other unforeseen factor. In any case, we do not guarantee the uninterrupted and flawless operation of this website. We are not liable towards the website users for any damages that might result from interrupted service of our website for any reason. The estimated delivery times of our online orders are subject to external forces and although we are committed to honoring them, we are not liable when that is not possible.

Literary Property Rights

Images, logos, photos, text, graphic artwork etc, are property of Simply Burgers and are protected as determined by Greek law and international treaties. Any and all types of copying, reproducing, modifying, recreating etc, is strictly forbidden.

Security

We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and we have taken measures to protect them. The codes used for your identification are two: Your entry code (your email address) and your personal secret code (password). Every time you use them you gain access to your profile with absolute security. You have the ability to change your password as often as you like. You are the only one with access to your profile and you are solely responsible for keeping your codes confidential and secret from third parties. In the event that you have forgotten your password, you can retrieve it by using the “forgotten your password” option and inputting the email address you used to join. The servers used to store your personal data and transaction history are maintained in secure and safe locations. Cyberspace is governed by security measures regarding database management and data misuse. Only authorized (by us) third parties have access to your personal data and history of transactions. Your transactions are strictly confidential. Your personal data and history of transactions are not shared with unauthorized third parties without your consent or without direct instruction to do so by the authorities.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

While using our website, you will encounter situations where you are asked to provide personal data, i.e. for ordering online, entering contests, participating in rewards etc. You are providing this information to us knowing well that this information will be used by us in accordance to Ν.2472/1997 as modified by Ν. 3471/2006, unless you notify us that you wish to retrieve your consent.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, as they are maintained and stored in our database, will be used in the following manners: For contacting you in regards to your online order. For contacting you in regards to contests, draws and other events. To keep you updated and informed about our offers, products and services. For statistical reasons and research. For the promotion of our products and services. Personal data will not be shared with third parties, other than approved partners for marketing and statistical reasons in regards only to our products and services.

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CANCEL PERSONAL DATA

According to the law and articles 11, 12 & 13 of Ν. 2472/1997, you have the right to access your personal data that we maintain in our database. You also have the right according to article 13 of law Ν. 2472/1997 to request that your personal data be deleted from our database. For this purpose you can contact us by calling our 5 digit number 18380 or alternatively, 210 - 8099720.

ONLINE ORDERING TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The existing ordering rules apply to Online ordering as well, more specific: To use our online ordering service, the minimum requirements for your browsers are: Internet Explorer 6, Mozilla Firefox 5, Safari 4 or later version with activated JavaScript. Online orders that exceed 39 euro might be verified from our call center. No other verification method will be used. Minimum euro amount of order is 8 € - Maximum euro amount of order is 150 €. For cancellation or changes to your order after it has been sent, please call 18380 or 210 - 8099720. Changes or cancellation to your order can not be done online. All offers are subject to change or removal. Our online ordering service operates from 12:00 pm to 12:00 am. Orders for a later time are not possible. You can be issued a company invoice by choosing the option “invoice”. Additions to your order such as cutlery etc., are not included in your order automatically. Useful tips are given during your online ordering process for your assistance.